Melbourne Cup 2015

Get Started

Past Winners of the Melbourne Cup

The 2016 Melbourne Cup will be the 156th running of the iconic two mile race and the winner will join a select list of champion thoroughbred horses. Archer was the winner of the first Melbourne Cup in 1861 and is in fact one of only five horses to win the ‘race that stops a nation’ on multiple occasions.
The other horses to achieve this were Peter Pan, Rain Lover and Think Big. Makybe Diva joined this select list in 2004 but one year later put her head and shoulders above the rest when she became the only horse to win 3 Melbourne Cups.

As the main event of the sprint carnival lead in races such as the Caulfield Cup and Cox Plate are always a good form guide. A total of 9 horses have won the Cup’s Double (Caulfield Cup and Melbourne Cup in same year) including Galilee, Doriemus, Ethereal and Might And Power.
Bart Cummings is the most successful trainer with a total of 12 wins. He will forever be known as the Cup’s King and with his victories spanning over four decades there is no denying his greatness. Bobby Lewis and Harry while have had the most wins as jockeys with four just in front of current hoop Glen Boss who has three.

In the past two decades the sheer amount of prizemoney on offer has attracted the interest of the Internationals. Irish stayer Vintage Crop was the first international winner in 1993 and in recent years they have started to really dominate the race. Americain won in 2010, French stayer Dunaden was first past the post a year later while Germany’s Protectionist won in 2014. Last year Prince of Penzance shocked the racing community with an incredible run.

Year Horse Trainer Winners Time
2015 Prince of Penzance Michelle Payne 3:23.15
2014 Protectionist Andreas Wöhler 03:17.7
2013 Fiorente Gai Waterhouse 0:03:20
2012 Green Moon Robert Hickmott 0:03:20
2011 Dunaden Mikel Delzangles 0:03:21
2010 Americain Alain de Royer-Dupre 0:03:27
2009 Shocking Mark Kavanagh 0:03:24
2008 Viewed Bart Cummings 0:03:20
2007 Efficient Graeme Rogerson 0:03:23
2006 Delta Blues Katsuhiko Sumii 0:03:21
2005 Makybe Diva Lee Freedman 0:03:19
2004 Makybe Diva Lee Freedman 0:03:29
2003 Makybe Diva David Hall 0:03:20
2002 Media Puzzle Dermot K. Weld 0:03:17
2001 Ethereal Sheila Laxon 0:03:21
2000 Brew Mike Moroney 0:03:19
1999 Rogan Josh Bart Cummings 0:03:20
1998 Jezabeel Brian Jenkins 0:03:19
1997 Might and Power Jack Denham 0:03:18
1996 Saintly Bart Cummings 0:03:19
1995 Doriemus Lee Freedman 0:03:28
1994 Jeune David Hayes 0:03:20
1993 Vintage Crop Dermot K. Weld 0:03:23
1992 Subzero Lee Freedman 0:03:25
1991 Let’s Elope Bart Cummings 0:03:19
1990 Kingston Rule Bart Cummings 0:03:16
1989 Tawrrific Lee Freedman 0:03:17
1988 Empire Rose Laurie Laxon 0:03:19
1987 Kensei Les J. Bridge 0:03:22
1986 At Talaq C S Hayes 0:03:22
1985 What A Nuisance John Meagher 0:03:23
1984 Black Knight George Hanlon 0:03:19
1983 Kiwi Ewen S. Lupton 0:03:19
1982 Gurner’s Lane Geoff T. Murphy 0:03:21
1981 Just A Dash T J Smith 0:03:21
1980 Beldale Ball C S Hayes 0:03:20
1979 Hyperno Bart Cummings 0:03:22
1978 Arwon George Hanlon 0:03:24
1977 Gold and Black Bart Cummings 0:03:18
1976 Van der Hum Len H. Robinson 0:03:34
1975 Think Big Bart Cummings 0:03:30
1974 Think Big Bart Cummings 0:03:23
1973 Gala Supreme Ray J. Hutchins 0:03:20
1972 Piping Lane George Hanlon 0:03:19
1971 Silver Knight Eric Temperton 0:03:20
1970 Baghdad Note Robert Heasley 0:03:20
1969 Rain Lover Mick L. Robins 0:03:22
1968 Rain Lover Mick L. Robins 0:03:19
1967 Red Handed Bart Cummings 0:03:20
1966 Galilee Bart Cummings 0:03:22
1965 Light Fingers Bart Cummings 0:03:21
1964 Polo Prince John P. Carter 0:03:20
1963 Gatum Gatum H. Graeme Heagney 0:03:21
1962 Even Stevens Arch McGregor 0:03:21
1961 Lord Fury Frank B. Lewis 0:03:20
1960 Hi Jinx Trevor H. Knowles 0:03:24
1959 Macdougal Richard W. Roden 0:03:23
1958 Baystone Jack Green 0:03:21
1957 Straight Draw J. M. Mitchell 0:03:25
1956 Evening Peal E. D. Lawson 0:03:20
1955 Toparoa T J Smith 0:03:28
1954 Rising Fast Ivan Tucker 0:03:23
1953 Wodalla Robert Sinclair 0:03:24
1952 Dalray C. C. McCarthy 0:03:24
1951 Delta Maurice McCarten 0:03:24
1950 Comic Court J. M. Cummings 0:03:20
1949 Foxzami D. Lewis 0:03:28
1948 Rimfire Stan Boyden 0:03:21
1947 Hiraji J. W. McCurley 0:03:28
1946 Russia E. Hush 0:03:21
1945 Rainbird S. Evans 0:03:24
1944 Sirius E. Fisher 0:03:25
1943 Dark Felt Ray Webster 0:03:23
1942 Colonus F. Manning 0:03:33
1941 Skipton J. Fryer 0:03:24
1940 Old Rowley J. A. Scully 0:03:26
1939 Rivette Harry Bamber 0:03:27
1938 Catalogue Mr. Allan McDonald 0:03:26
1937 The Trump S. W. Reid 0:03:22
1936 Wotan J. Fryer 0:03:21
1935 Marabou Lou Robertson 0:03:24
1934 Peter Pan Frank McGrath, Sr. 0:03:40
1933 Hall Mark Jack Holt 0:03:27
1932 Peter Pan Frank McGrath, Sr. 0:03:23
1931 White Nose E. J. Hatwell 0:03:26
1930 Phar Lap Harry R. Telford 0:03:28
1929 Nightmarch A. McAulay 0:03:27
1928 Statesman William Kelso 0:03:23
1927 Trivalve James Scobie 0:03:24
1926 Spearfelt V. O’Neill 0:03:23
1925 Windbag George R. Price 0:03:23
1924 Backwood Richard Bradfield 0:03:27
1923 Bitalli James Scobie 0:03:24
1922 King Ingoda James Scobie 0:03:28
1921 Sister Olive J. Williams 0:03:28
1920 Poitrel H. J. Robinson 0:03:26
1919 Artilleryman P. T. Heywood 0:03:25
1918 Night Watch Richard Bradfield 0:03:26
1917 Westcourt Joe Burton 0:03:27
1916 Sasanof M. Hobbs 0:03:28
1915 Patrobas C. Wheeler 0:03:28
1914 Kingsburgh Isaac Foulsham 0:03:26
1913 Posinatus J. Chambers 0:03:31
1912 Piastre R. O’Connor 0:03:27
1911 The Parisian C. Wheeler 0:03:28
1910 Comedy King James Lynch 0:03:28
1909 Prince Foote Frank McGrath, Sr. 0:03:27
1908 Lord Nolan E. A. Mayo 0:03:29
1907 Apologue Isaac Earnshaw 0:03:27
1906 Poseidon Isaac Earnshaw 0:03:31
1905 Blue Spec Walter Hickenbotham 0:03:27
1904 Acrasia A. E. Wills 0:03:28
1903 Lord Cardigan A. E. Cornwell 0:03:29
1902 The Victory Richard Bradfield 0:03:29
1901 Revenue Hugh Munro 0:03:30
1900 Clean Sweep James Scobie 0:03:29
1899 Merriwee James Wilson, Jr. 0:03:37
1898 The Grafter William “Black Bill” Forrester 0:03:30
1897 Gaulus William “Black Bill” Forrester 0:03:31
1896 Newhaven Walter Hickenbotham 0:03:28
1895 Auraria J. H. Hill 0:03:29
1894 Patron Richard Bradfield 0:03:31
1893 Tarcoola Joseph Cripps 0:03:30
1892 Glenloth M. Carmody 0:03:36
1891 Malvolio J. Redfearn 0:03:29
1890 Carbine Walter Hickenbotham 0:03:28
1889 Bravo T. Wilson 0:03:32
1888 Mentor Walter Hickenbotham 0:03:31
1887 Dunlop J. Nicholson 0:03:28
1886 Arsenal H. Rayner 0:03:31
1885 Sheet Anchor T. Wilson 0:03:30
1884 Malua Isaac Foulsham 0:03:32
1883 Martini-Henry Michael Fennelly 0:03:30
1882 The Assyrian J. E. Savill 0:03:40
1881 Zulu T. Lamond 0:03:32
1880 Grand Flaneur T. Brown 0:03:35
1879 Darriwell W. E. Dakin 0:03:31
1878 Calamia Etienne de Mestre 0:03:36
1877 Chester Etienne de Mestre 0:03:34
1876 Briseis James Wilson, Sr. 0:03:36
1875 Wollomai S. Moon 0:03:38
1874 Haricot S. Harding 0:03:37
1873 Don Juan James Wilson, Sr. 0:03:36
1872 The Quack John Tait 0:03:39
1871 The Pearl John Tait 0:03:39
1870 Nimblefoot W. Lang 0:03:37
1869 Warrior R. Sevior 0:03:40
1868 Glencoe John Tait 0:03:42
1867 Tim Whiffler Etienne de Mestre 0:03:39
1866 The Barb John Tait 0:03:43
1865 Toryboy P. Miley 0:03:44
1864 Lantern S. Mahon 0:03:52
1863 Banker Sam Waldock 0:03:44
1862 Archer Etienne de Mestre 0:03:47
1861 Archer Etienne de Mestre 0:03:52